Do private hospitals have the right to detain patients, newborns, or the bodies of the deceased until they receive their financial dues? .. “Health” answers

Al-Marsad newspaper: “Riyadh Health” confirmed in a post on its Twitter page that Article 30 of the health institutions system and its executive regulations stipulate that no private health institution has the right to keep the original identification papers or to detain patients, newborns or the bodies of the deceased They have financial dues on them.

She explained that the health institution should take the legal measures to collect its dues through official channels.

Article (16) of the system also states that “the private health institution is obligated to provide emergency treatment for all serious emergency cases that come to it, without any financial claim before providing treatment.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Pocket
WhatsApp

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Recent News

Editor's Pick